Back to Counsel/Representation

Arnold & Porter, Washington, D.C., U.S.A

Claimants' countries

Nationalities of claimants that this law firm represented

Country No. of times
France 1
United States 1
Chile 1
Switzerland 1

Respondents' countries

Nationalities of respondent States that this law firm represented

Country No. of times
Hungary 5
Czech Republic 5
Panama 3
Costa Rica 2
Venezuela 2
Chile 2
Dominican Republic 2
Guatemala 1
Philippines 1
Kyrgyzstan 1
Korea, Republic of 1
Bulgaria 1
El Salvador 1
Colombia 1
Slovakia 1

Acted for Respondent (29 case/s)

Cases in which this firm acted for respondent State, administering institution, and respondent-appointed arbitrator

Case Institution Appointed Arbitrator
PCA Case No 2014-20
Voltaic Network GmbH
Toby T. Landau
PCA Case No 2013-6
U.S. Steel Global Holdings I B.V.
James R. Crawford
PCA Case No 2014-21
Photovoltaik Knopf Betriebs-GmbH
Toby T. Landau
PCA Case No 2014-22
I.C.W. Europe Investments Limited
Toby T. Landau
PCA Case No 2014-19
WA Investments-Europa Nova Limited
Toby T. Landau
PCA Case No 2014-01
Antaris Solar GmbH and Dr. Michael Göde
Peter Tomka
PCA Case No 2016-17
Michael Ballantine and Lisa Ballantine
Raúl E. Vinuesa
ARB/18/5
Astrida Benita Carrizosa
Christer Söderlund
ARB/16/34
Bridgestone Licensing Services, Inc. and Bridgestone Americas, Inc.
J. Christopher Thomas
ARB/17/16
Carlos Rios and Francisco Javier Rios
Brigitte Stern
ARB/12/3
Accession Mezzanine Capital L.P. and Danubius Kereskedöház Vagyonkezelö Zrt.
Zachary Douglas
ARB/07/22
AES Summit Generation Limited and AES-Tisza Erömü Kft.
Brigitte Stern
ICSID Case No ARB/00/5
Autopista Concesionada de Venezuela, C.A.
Bernardo M. Cremades
ARB/98/2
Victor Pey Casado and President Allende Foundation
Emmanuel Gaillard
ARB/03/26
Inceysa Vallisoletana S.L.
Claus von Wobeser 
ARB/14/5
Infinito Gold Ltd.
Brigitte Stern
ARB/06/19
Nations Energy, Inc. and others
ARB/07/19
Electrabel S.A.
Brigitte Stern
ARB(AF)/14/3
Corona Materials, LLC
J. Christopher Thomas
ARB/16/24
ČEZ, a.s.
Donald M. McRae
ARB/84/2
Colt Industries Operating Corporation
Eduardo Jiménez de Aréchaga
ARB(AF)/13/1
Consolidated Exploration Holdings Ltd. and others
Philippe Sands
ARB/12/2
Emmis International Holding, B.V., Emmis Radio Operating, B.V., and MEM Magyar Electronic Media Kereskedelmi és Szolgáltató Kft.
J. Christopher Thomas
ARB/05/4
I&I Beheer B.V.
Pierre-Marie Dupuy
ARB/13/28
Transglobal Green Energy, LLC and Transglobal Green Panama, S.A.
Jan Paulsson
ARB/16/22
Shell Philippines Exploration B.V.
Brigitte Stern
ARB/12/4
Supervision y Control S.A.
Eduardo Silva Romero
ARB/07/23
Railroad Development Corporation
James R. Crawford
ARB/04/15
Telenor Mobile Communications AS
Arthur L. Marriott